PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

 

Wednesday 13th September

 

13:00 – 13:30 Welcome

13:30 – 14:30 KEYNOTE PRESENTATION 1:  Molecular basis of paracellular diffusion barrier
Mikio Furuse, Ph.D. Division of Cell Structure, National Institute for Physiological Sciences  Okazaki, Japan

SESSION 1. Junctional complexes of the brain barriers – beyond barrier regulation
Chair: Malgorzata Burek

14:30 – 15:20 Session 1

Coffee break 15:20 – 15:40

15:40 – 16:30 Session 1

16:30 – 19:00 POSTER SESSION

Welcome reception 19:30 – 21:00

 

Thursday 14th September

 

08:30 – 09:30 KEYNOTE PRESENTATION 2: Harnessing systemic immunity to combat Alzheimer’s disease
Michal Schwartz, Ph.D. Maurice and Ilse Katz Professorial Chair in Neuroimmunology, Department of Neurobiology, Weizmann Institute of Science  Rehovot, Israel

SESSION 2. Blood-brain barrier and HIV reservoirs in the CNS – formation and eradication
Sponsored by National Institute of Health
Chair: Michal Toborek

09:30 – 10:20 Session 2

Coffee break 10:20 – 10:40

10:40 – 11:30 Session 2

Lunch 11:30 – 12:30

SESSION 3. Pathology of the brain barriers – experimental aspects
Chair:

12:30 – 14:10 Session 3

Coffee break 14:10 – 14:30

SESSION 4. Pathology of the brain barriers – clinical aspects
Chair: Maciej Mrugala

14:30 – 16:10 Session 4

Coffee break 16:10 – 16:30

SESSION 5. Interactions between the brain barriers and stem cells in the CNS
Chair:

16:30 – 18:10 Session 5

Coffee break 18:10 – 18:30

18:30 – 19:30 POSTER SESSION

Dinner 20:00 – 23:00

 

Friday 15th September

 

09:00 – 10:00 KEYNOTE PRESENTATION 3: Brain Barriers: The movers and shapers in immune    privilege of the CNS
Britta Engelhardt, Dr. rer. physiol. Director, Theodor Kocher Institute, University of Bern, Switzerland

SESSION 6. Brain barriers and the metabolic axis
Chair: Matthew Campbell

10:00 – 10:50 Session 6

Coffee break 10:50 – 11:10

11:10 – 12:00 Session 6

Lunch 12:00 – 13:00

SESSION 7. Behavioral modulations of the blood-brain barrier: diet and exercise
Sponsored by Institute of Animal Reproduction and Food Research of Polish Academy of Science in Olsztyn and The Jerzy Kukuczka Academy of Physical Education in Katowice
Chair: Janina Skipor-Lahuta and Andrzej Malecki

13:00 – 14:40 Session 7

14:40 – 15:00 Closing remarks