PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

 

WEDNESDAY, September 13, 2017

 

13:00 – 13:15 Welcome

13:15 – 14:05  Keynote presentation

Mikio Furuse (National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Japan) Molecular basis of paracellular diffusion barrier

Session 1. Junctional complexes of the brain barriers – beyond barrier regulation (14:05-16:55)

Chairs: Malgorzata Burek (University of Würzburg, Germany) and Ingolf Blasig (Leibniz-Institut für Molekulare Pharmakologie, Germany)

Ingolf Blasig (Leibniz-Institut für Molekulare Pharmakologie, Germany): BBB – far more than claudin-5

Joan Abbott (King’s College London, UK): The BBB PPP – puzzle of the paracellular pathway

Eliseo Eugenin (Rutgers Medical School, USA): Novel cellular communication systems in HIV induced neuroinflammation and toxicity

Malgorzata Burek (University of Würzburg, Germany): Protocadherins at the blood-brain barrier

Maria Deli (Institute of Biophysics, Biological Research Center, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary): Pericytes and BBB permeability – a co-culture model perspective

Additional speaker(s) will be selected based on submitted abstracts

17:00 – 19:30 Poster session 1

19:30 – 21:00 Welcome reception

 

THURSDAY; September 14, 2017

 

08:30 – 09:20 Keynote presentation

Michal Schwartz (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel) Harnessing systemic immunity to combat Alzheimer’s disease

Session 2. Blood-brain barrier and HIV reservoirs in the CNS – formation and eradication (9:20-11:40)

(Sponsored by the National Institutes of Health/National Institute of Mental Health; NIH/NIMH)

Chairs: Jeymohan Joseph (NIH/NIMH, USA) and Joan Berman (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)

Jeymohan Joseph (NIH/NIMH, USA): Opening remarks

Joan Berman (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA): Mechanisms of CNS viral seeding by transmigration of HIV+CD14+CD16+ monocytes across the blood brain barrier: establishment and reseeding of viral reservoirs contributing to HAND

Kenneth Williams (Boston College, USA): Modulation of perivascular macrophage traffic into and out of the CNS, targeting CNS macrophage reservoirs of HIV

Michal Toborek (University of Miami, USA): Regulatory impact of occludin on the formation of HIV reservoirs in neural progenitor cells and brain pericytes

Carmela Pinnetti (National Institute for the Infectious Disease “L. Spallanzani”, Italy): Blood brain barrier function and the risk of CSF HIV escape

C. Sabrina Tan (Harvard Medical School, USA): Reaching the CNS with neutralizing antibodies

11:40 – 12:30 Lunch

Session 3. Pathology of the brain barriers – experimental aspects (12:30 – 14:35)

Chairs: Joan Abbott (King’s College London, UK) and Magdalena Zielińska (Mossakowski Medical Research Centre, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)

Richard F. Keep (University of Michigan, USA): Endogenous mechanisms involved in barrier protection

Yuri Persidsky (Temple University, USA): Blood brain barrier dysfunction in diabetes mellitus correlates with cognitive deficits

Shilpa Buch (University of Nebraska Medical Center, USA): A novel role of pericytes in cocaine-mediated neuroinflammation

Elga de Vries (VU University Medical Center, The Netherlands): Molecular control of the brain barriers in multiple sclerosis

Martin Lauritzen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark): 2-photon microscopy of cerebral capillaries

Additional speaker(s) will be selected based on submitted abstracts

Coffee break 14:35– 14:45

Session 4. Pathology of the brain barriers – clinical aspects (14:45 – 16:30)

Chairs: Maciej Mrugala (Mayo Clinic, USA) and Anuska Andjelkovic-Zochowski (University of Michigan, USA)

Ofer Prager (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel): Neurovascular interactions under BBB dysfunction

Maciej Mrugala (Mayo Clinic, Phoenix, USA): Strategies to improve anti-cancer drugs delivery across blood-brain barrier

Edward A. Neuwelt (Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, USA): Blood brain barrier disruption therapy in neuro-oncology

Anuska Andjelkovic-Zochowski (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA): The blood-brain barrier pathology in stroke – the role of junctional proteins

 

Additional speaker(s) will be selected based on submitted abstracts

Coffee break 16:30 – 16:40

Session 5. Interactions between the brain barriers and stem cells in the CNS (16:40 – 18:30)

Isabelle Aubert (Sunnybrook Research Institute & University of Toronto, Canada): Focused ultrasound and the modulation of BBB permeability, glial plasticity and adult neurogenesis

Simona Parrinello (Imperial College London, MRC London Institute of Medical Sciences, UK): Regulation of neural stem cell quiescence by the vascular niche

Ursula Wyneken (Universidad de los Andes, Chile): CNS-periphery crosstalk by small extracellular vesicles

Salvador Martinez (Neuroscience Institute, University Miguel Hernández – Spanish Council for Scientific Research, Spain): Cellular interactions in the neurovascular unit during brain development

David Bueno i Torrens (Universitat de Barcelona, Catalunya, Spain): Regulation of embryonic cerebrospinal fluid composition: evolutionary implications for brain development and function

Additional speaker(s) will be selected based on submitted abstracts

18:30 – 19:30 Poster session 2

20:00 – 23:00 Dinner

 

FRIDAY, September 15, 2017

 

09:00 – 09:50 Keynote presentation

Britta Engelhardt (University of Bern, Switzerland): Brain Barriers: The movers and shapers in immune privilege of the CNS

Session 6. Brain barriers and the metabolic axis (09:50 – 11:55)

Chairs: Matthew Campbell (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland) and Sabita Roy (University of Miami, USA)

John Kealy (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland): Unifying the neurovascular unit: Neurophysiology, behaviour and the blood-brain barrier

Sabita Roy (University of Miami, USA): Opioid modulation of gut-brain-axis: implications in neurocognitive deficits

Stefan Liebner (University Hospital Frankfurt, Germany): Astrocyte-derived Wnts regulate brain vascular permeability in mice affecting BBB maintenance

Birger Brodin (University of Copenhagen, Denmark): Transport and metabolism of L-glutamate in brain capillary endothelial cells and astrocytes

Lester Drewes (University of Minnesota, USA): Blood-brain transport pathologies: a growing challenge to the field

Additional speaker(s) will be selected based on submitted abstracts

11:55 – 13:00 Lunch

 Session 7. Behavioral modulations of the blood-brain barrier: diet and exercise (13:00 – 14:55)

(Sponsored by the Institute of Animal Reproduction and Food Research of the Polish Academy of Science and The Jerzy Kukuczka Academy of Physical Education, Poland)

Chairs: Janina Skipor-Lahuta (Institute of Animal Reproduction and Food Research of Polish Academy of Science, Poland) and Andrzej Malecki (The Jerzy Kukuczka Academy of Physical Education, Poland)

Yoshichika Kawai (Tokushima University Graduate School, Japan): Accumulation and antioxidative action of dietary flavonoid quercetin in brain

Zsolt Radak (University of Physical Education, Hungary): The neuroprotective role of physical exercise

Damian Bailey (University of South Wales, UK): Oxygen, evolution and our radical BBB; pushing the limits with exercise

Aleksandra Szczepkowska (Institute of Animal Reproduction and Food Research of Polish Academy of Science, Poland): Impact of leptin on choroid plexus response to systemic LPS–induced inflammation in ewes

Arkadiusz Liśkiewicz (The Jerzy Kukuczka Academy of Physical Education, Poland): Protective impact of exercise on methamphetamine-induced BBB disruption and aberrant neurogenesis in the hippocampus

Additional speaker(s) will be selected based on submitted abstracts

14:55– 15:15 Closing remarks

Presentation of the Best Poster Awards (sponsored by the IBBS)

Closing remarks